cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netware remote agent in Backup Exec 2010 DVD/download

tmacdonald
Level 2
We just upgraded our servers from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008. Of course our existing Backup Exec softare will not work with Windows 2008. I also still have 1 Novell Netware 6.0 box on my network. When I search Symantec's web site it lists that there is a Novell Netware Remote agent. However I am unable to find it on the install DVD. Can anyone direct me to the correct location of the Netware remote agent on Backup Exec 2010. Any assistance would be greatly welcomed. Terry
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

pkh
Moderator
Moderator
   VIP    Certified

On page 32 of the BE 2010 SCL, it is stated that the Remote Agent for Netware Servers supports Netware 6.5 SP 8.  You would have to upgrade your Netware server to allow it to be backed up by BE 2010.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5

Ken_Putnam
Level 6
BW 2010 does not support the Netware Agent  See the SCL at

ftp://exftpp.symantec.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/329254.pdf

tmacdonald
Level 2
If Backup Exec 2010 does not support the Netware Agent then why does it state that it has a Netware Agent in it's documentation on the website.  If this is actually the case then Symantec really should get thier act together. 
I would never have purchased 2010 if I had know this.  I have to have the Netware server backed up,is there any other way i can backup my Netware server with Symantec?

pkh
Moderator
Moderator
   VIP    Certified

On page 32 of the BE 2010 SCL, it is stated that the Remote Agent for Netware Servers supports Netware 6.5 SP 8.  You would have to upgrade your Netware server to allow it to be backed up by BE 2010.

pkh
Moderator
Moderator
   VIP    Certified

The Remote Agent for Netware Servers will not be found on the installation DVD.  You would need to install the license key to activate this feature and then push the remote agent out to your Netware server.

300542817
Not applicable

I am unable to load NDMPD.NLM on the server.  I spent hours on the phone with tech support and he could not get it to load either.  I bought version 2010 in order to backup Groupwise with the tsafsgw.nlm.  I downgraded to BE 12.5 and now NDMPD.NLM loads but when I drill down into Groupwise in my selections it abends the server.  NOT HAPPY.

Anyone else frustrated with this product?

Joe